Key Information

School Games Manager for Central Sussex Partnership (includes Horsham and Billingshurst areas) - Barry Meaney

School Games Manager for Southern Area Partnership (includes Steyning and Storrington areas) - Daniel Jenner

Sussex School Games website

School Games website

Primary Age Events

(up to and including year 6)

SPORT YEAR GROUP(S)
Indoor Athletics 5+6 mixed
Athletics 4-6 mixed
Indoor Athletics 5-8 mixed (moderate learning disabilities)
Cross Country 5+6 mixed
Tri Golf 3+4 mixed
Key Steps Gymnastics 5+6 mixed
Quick Sticks Hockey 5+6 mixed
High 5 Netball 5+6 mixed
Tennis 3+4 mixed

Secondary Age Events

(year 7 and above)

SPORT YEAR GROUP(S)
Indoor Athletics 7 mixed
8 mixed
Indoor Athletics 5-8 mixed (moderate learning disabilities)
Super 6's Athletics 7 mixed
Boccia and New Age Kurling 7-10 mixed (disability)
Street 20 Cricket 7 boys
Football 7-9 mixed (moderate learning disabilities)
Golf Super 6's 9+10 mixed
Netball 7 girls
Stoolball 9+10 girls

School Games Mark

School Games Mark accredited schools in the Horsham District as at Sept 2019

GOLD LEVELSILVER LEVELKEY STAGE 1 QUALITY START

Barns Green
Billingshurst
Greenway
Kingslea
Leechpool
Northolmes
Rudgwick
Shelley
Shipley
Slinfold
Southwater
St Robert Southwell

Heron Way
Holbrook
Millais
St Mary's Pulborough
The Weald
  • Leechpool -  Platinum plus
  • Kingslea  -  Platinum
  • Slinfold -  Silver
  • Heron Way -   Bronze

ARCHIVE

Archive 2015-16

Primary Age Events

(up to and including year 6)

SPORT YEAR GROUP(S) SUSSEX FINAL 2015-17 RESULTS AND REPORTS
(INCLUDING HORSHAM
DISTRICT SCHOOLS ACHIEVEMENT)
Indoor Athletics 5+6 mixed 22/2/16 at Tanbridge House School

www.sussexschoolgames.org/2016/02/2156/

Results

Shelley School represented Central

Athletics 4-6 mixed 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley Shelley School represented Central
Indoor Athletics 5-8 mixed (moderate learning disabilities) 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley Results spreadsheet
Cross Country 5+6 mixed 13/2/16 at Hickstead www.sussexschoolgames.org/2016/02/wet-weather-doesnt-dampen-runners-spirits/
Tri Golf 3+4 mixed 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley Results document
Plaistow and Kirdford represented Central
Key Steps Gymnastics 5+6 mixed 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley All Saints represented Central
Quick Sticks Hockey 5+6 mixed 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley Results document

Hollycombe represented Central
High 5 Netball 5+6 mixed 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley Shelley School represented Central
Tag Rugby 5+6 mixed 7/6/16 at Waterhall, Brighton  
Tennis 3+4 mixed 18/6/16 Eastbourne  

Secondary Age Events

(year 7 and above)

SPORT YEAR GROUP(S) SUSSEX FINAL 2015-16 RESULTS AND REPORTS
(INCLUDING HORSHAM
DISTRICT SCHOOLS ACHIEVEMENT)
Indoor Athletics 7 mixed
8 mixed
12/2/16 at Tanbridge House School

www.sussexschoolgames.org/2016/02/2156/

Results - year 7 boys / year 7 girls

Results - year 8 boys / year 8 girls

Indoor Athletics 5-8 mixed (moderate learning disabilities) 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley  
Super 6's Athletics 7 mixed 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley Results spreadsheet
Midhurst Rother College represented Central
Boccia and New Age Kurling 7-10 mixed (disability) 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley  
Street 20 Cricket 7 boys 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley The Weald represented Central
Football 7-9 mixed (moderate learning disabilities) 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley  
Golf Super 6's 9+10 mixed 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley Forest represented Central
Netball 7 girls 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley The Weald represented Central
Stoolball 9+10 girls 29/6/16 at K2, Crawley Results document
Millais achieve third-place 
Table Tennis 7+8 mixed June at K2, CrawleyTanbridge House School came second place

Overall leading positions in Sussex School Games 2016:

1st Mid Sussex

2nd Southern

3rd South Downs

Archive 2016-17

Primary Age Events

(up to and including year 6)

SPORT YEAR GROUP(S) SUSSEX FINAL2016-17 RESULTS AND REPORTS
(INCLUDING HORSHAM
DISTRICT SCHOOLS ACHIEVEMENT)
Indoor Athletics 5+6 mixed 24/3/17 at Tanbridge House School

Southwater Junior Academy represented Central at Year 5+6 and came third

Athletics 4-6 mixed At K2, Crawley 28/6/17 
Indoor Athletics 5-8 mixed (moderate learning disabilities) At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Cross Country 5+6 mixed 18/2/17 at Hickstead Report
Tri Golf 3+4 mixed At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Key Steps Gymnastics 5+6 mixed At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Quick Sticks Hockey 5+6 mixed At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
High 5 Netball 5+6 mixed At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Tennis 3+4 mixed At Eastbourne  

Secondary Age Events

(year 7 and above)

SPORT YEAR GROUP(S) SUSSEX FINAL2016-1 RESULTS AND REPORTS
(INCLUDING HORSHAM
DISTRICT SCHOOLS ACHIEVEMENT)
Indoor Athletics 7 mixed
8 mixed
24/3/17 at Tanbridge House School Report                                                                       Tanbridge House win Year 7 girls and The Weald win Year 8 girls
Indoor Athletics 5-8 mixed (moderate learning disabilities) At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Super 6's Athletics 7 mixed At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Boccia and New Age Kurling 7-10 mixed (disability) At K2, Crawley
12/5/17
 
Street 20 Cricket 7 boys At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Football 7-9 mixed (moderate learning disabilities) At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Golf Super 6's 9+10 mixed At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Netball 7 girls At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Stoolball 9+10 girls At K2, Crawley
28/6/17
 
Table Tennis 7+8 mixed At K2, Crawley
12/5/17
 

Overall leading positions in Sussex School Games 2017: