08 Jul 2018

31 children enjoyed a junior table tennis fun tournament at Greenway yesterday run by Horsham Table Tennis Club with support from Horsham District Sports Development. The competition was aimed at engaging new players in the local area, attracting players from places like Horsham, Billingshurst and Southwater, however one child from Brighton was a most welcome guest. In high heat all the children performed brilliantly both in terms of their skills and behaviour; indeed what better way for many to warm-up for the afternoon England v Sweden football match on TV!

The morning event was the individuals, organised into 'starter' and 'improver' sections. In both children progressed from first to second round groups to determine their placing. Rising star Rahil Rehman-Furs from Southwater won the improvers section but well done to Rowan Smith from Holbrook School for securing second spot. Greenway's Caleb Belton won the 'starters' event edging out Charlie P.

The afternoon was more thinly attended but was no less competitive as players were organised into five mixed ability pairings to contest a novel round-robin of team matches that involved each match constituting the following games - No 1 v No 1, No 2 v No 2, doubles and tag-singles. Rahil Rehman-Furs teamed up with fellow Southwaterite Adam Halldorson to win another gold, with Alain Shibu and Joe Collins winning the silver medals on offer.

Well done to all involved.

INDIVIDUALS COMPETITIONS

STARTER LEVEL SECTION

- FIRST ROUND GROUPS

GROUP 1

Emilie McLay

James Curtis

Charlie P

Gemma Edwards

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Emilie McLay

-

2-21

4-21

10-21

0-3

4th

James Curtis

--

13-21

21-18

2-1

2nd

Charlie P

---

21-10

3-0

1st

Gemma Edwards

----

1-2

3rd

GROUP 2

Alfie Benn

Harry Summerhayes-Cooper

Caleb Belton

Oliver Hiley

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Alfie Benn

-

21-7

21-16

8-21

2-1

50-44=+6

3rd

Harry Summerhayes-Cooper

-

-

6-21

12-21

0-3

4th

Caleb Belton

-

-

-

22-20

2-1

59-47=+12

2nd

Oliver Hiley

-

-

-

-

2-1

62-42=+20

1st

- SECOND ROUND GROUPS

DIVISION 1

Caleb Belton

James Curtis

Charlie P

Oliver Hiley

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Caleb Belton

-

31-22

31-29

31-16

3-0

1st

James Curtis

-

-

8-31

20-31

0-3

4th

Charlie P

-

-

-

31-21

2-1

2nd

Oliver Hiley

-

-

-

-

1-2

3rd

DIVISION 2

Alfie Benn

Harry Summerhayes-Cooper

Emilie McLay

Gemma Edwards

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Alfie Benn

-

17-9

31-2

31-27

3-0

5th

Harry Summerhayes-Cooper

-

-

31-16

31-25

2-1

6th

Emilie McLay

-

-

-

31-20

1-2

7th

Gemma Edwards

-

-

-

-

0-3

8th

IMPROVER LEVEL SECTION

- FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

Sam Mockett

Harry Lawrence

Devmi Thikshana

Rowan Smith

Charlie Alder

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Sam Mockett

-

21-6

21-11

13-21

19-21

2-2

3rd

Harry Lawrence

-

-

5-11

5-21

12-21

0-4

5th

Devmi Thikshana

-

-

-

12-21

13-21

1-3

4th

Rowan Smith

-

-

-

-

21-14

4-0

1st

Charlie Alder

-

-

-

-

-

3-1

2nd

GROUP B

Rahil Rehman-Furs

Guy Morgan

Joshua Will-Carter

Evan Erskine

Joe Collins

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Rahil Rehman-Furs

-

21-17

21-8

21-17

21-19

4-0

1st

Guy Morgan

-

-

21-14

7-21

22-20

2-2

3rd

Joshua Will-Carter

-

-

-

7-21

23-21

1-3

4th

Evan Erskine

-

-

-

-

21-11

3-1

2nd

Joe Collins

-

-

-

-

-

0-3

5th

GROUP C

Adam Halldorson

Zaib Rehman-Furs

Sam Hiley

Harry Llewellyn

Dominic Hannon

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Adam Halldorson

-

21-23

21-7

21-16

21-15

3-1

2nd

Zaib Rehman-Furs

-

-

21-10

22-20

21-17

4-0

1st

Sam Hiley

-

-

-

11-21

17-21

0-4

5th

Harry Llewellyn

-

-

-

-

20-22

1-3

4th

Dominic Hannon

-

-

-

-

-

2-2

3rd

GROUP D

Harry Chitty

Josh Pullen

Adrian Randis

Fred Denyssen

James Brandon

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Harry Chitty

-

21-8

19-21

12-21

14-21

1-3

4th

Josh Pullen

-

-

8-21

5-21

6-21

0-4

5th

Adrian Randis

-

-

-

14-21

11-21

2-2

3rd

Fred Denyssen

-

-

-

-

17-21

3-1

2nd

James Brandon

-

-

-

-

-

4-0

1st

- SECOND ROUND

DIVISION 1

James Brandon

Zaib Rehman-Furs

Rahil Rehman-Furs

Rowan Smith

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

James Brandon

-

8-11/11-4/12-14

9-11/4-11

7-11/7-11

0-3

4th

Zaib Rehman-Furs

-

-

6-11/3-11

8-11/6-11

1-2

3rd

Rahil Rehman-Furs

-

-

-

11-8/11-8

3-0

1st

Rowan Smith

-

-

-

-

2-1

2nd

DIVISION 2

Adam Halldorson

Evan Erskine

Charlie Alder

Fred Denyssen

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Adam Halldorson

-

7-11/9-11

11-7/11-4

11-6/11-6

2-1

6th

Evan Erskine

-

-

11-3/11-8

11-3/11-8

3-0

5th

Charlie Alder

-

-

-

12-10/12-10

1-2

7th

Fred Denyssen

-

-

-

-

0-3

8th

DIVISION 3

Dom Hannon

Guy Morgan

Sam Mockett

Adrian Randis

WON-LOST

(SETS DIFF)

POSITION

Dom Hannon

-

17-15/9-11/10-12

7-11/8-11

13-11/5-11/12-10

1-2

(3-5)

10th

Guy Morgan

-

-

5-11/8-11

8-11/9-11

1-2

(2-5)

12th

Sam Mockett

-

-

-

11-9/11-3

3-0

9th

Adrian Randis

-

-

-

-

1-2

(3-4)

11th

DIVISION 4

Harry Llewellyn

Devmi Thikshana

Harry Chitty

Joe Collins

WON-LOST

POSITION

Harry Llewellyn

-

11-6/12-10

11-8/10-12/11-9

8-11/9-11

2-1

14th

Devmi Thikshana

-

-

11-8/4-11/14-12

15-17/15-13/9-11

1-2

15th

Harry Chitty

-

-

-

12-10/16-14

1-2

16th

Joe Collins

-

-

-

-

2-1

13th

DIVISION 5

Josh Pullen

Harry Lawrence

Sam Hiley

WON-LOST

(POINTS DIFF)

POSITION

Josh Pullen

-

11-9/13-11/8-11

12-10/11-9/11-8

1-1

18th

Harry Lawrence

-

-

11-8/12-14/12-10

2-0

17th

Sam Hiley

-

-

-

0-2

19th

PAIRS COMPETITION RESULTS

 

Dominic Hannon

Finn Leighton

Rahil Rehman-Furs

Adam Halldorson

Sam Mockett

Adrian Randis

Aalrin Shibu

Charlie P

Alain Shibu

Joe Collins

POINTS TOTALS

POSITION

Dominic Hannon

Finn Leighton

-

28-84

47-84

39-84

28-84

142-336=(194)

5th

Rahil Rehman-Furs

Adam Halldorson

--

84-48

75-49

86-54

329-179=150

1st

Sam Mockett

Adrian Randis

---

70-62

53-72

255-265=(10)

4th

Aalrin Shibu

Charlie P

----

68-67

263-251=12

3rd

Alain Shibu

Joe Collins

-----

277-235=42

2nd

Email: